Advanced

Reversible Dilation of Chambers, Tricuspid Regurgitation and Pulmonary Hypertension in Patient with Hyperthyroidism: A Case Report

Author : Sepriyana, Haryadi
Upload Date : 19-04-2018

Background: Hyperthyroidism has been known to cause a variety of cardiovascular manifestations. Patient with hyperthyroidism having the signs or symptoms of right heart failure at presentation is a rarity. This case presentation emphasizes cardiovascular manifestations in the patient with hyperthyroidism especially pulmonary hypertension and dilation of chambers could get improvement through effective treatment.

Case: A 53 years old female presented with a 2 weeks shortness of breath on exertion. She also got pedal edema and ascites. Before those complained, she denied orthopnea or paroxysmal nocturnal dyspnea. She was a known cases of diabetes mellitus and hyperthyroidism. She got therapy for both condition but controlled unwell. When the first time she admitted in hospital vital sign was normal except irregular heart rate, any increased jugular vein pressure, there wasn’t rhonchi or wheezing in lung, any ascites and pedal edema. From laboratory we got HBA1C 7.30%, TSHs 0.05µIU/mL (0.4-4.2), free T4 63.89pmol/L (9.00-20.00). From ECG we got atrial fibrillation normal ventricular response, right ventricular hypertrophy, and ischemic in inferior. From Echocardiography (September, 2nd 2017) we got dilation of right atrium-right ventricle and left atrial (LAVi 74ml2), ejection fraction 73%, D shaped left ventricle, global normokinetic, moderate-severe tricuspid regurgitation (TVG 53mmHg), moderate pulmonary regurgitation (mPAP 45mmHg), another valve was normal. We diagnosed patient with secondary pulmonary hypertension due to hyperthyroidism, and preserved ejection fraction heart failure. Patient got therapy thiamazole 3x10mg, propranolol 3x10mg, aspirin 1x100mg, and insulin therapy. After four months she got therapy and controlled well, we didn’t find pedal edema, ascites, or increased jugular vein pressure, from laboratory FT4 5.63pmol/L, HBA1C 6.50%, from echocardiography (January, 2nd 2018) we didn’t get dilation of right atrium-right ventricle and left atrial (LAVi 28ml2), ejection fraction 74%, contractility of left ventricle and right ventricle were normal, there wasn’t D shaped left ventricle, tricuspid valve regurgitation trivial, pulmonary valve regurgitation trivial (mPAP 25mmHg).

Discussion: There are several cardiac manifestations of hyperthyroidism, including enlargement of the chambers, high output heart failure, and pulmonary hypertension. The association of those conditions is unwell established. In other study cardiac manifestations of hyperthyroidism are reversible condition, which getting effective treatment around several months till years.

Conclusion: Awareness of the possible presentation of hyperthyroidism may help identify patients with reversible dilated cardiomyopathy, preserved ejection fraction heart failure, and pulmonary hypertension.

KEYWORDS : hyperthyroidism, pulmonary hypertension, heart failure, dilated cardiomyopathy, reversible.


Save Item
Download
Similar Articles

Blood Urea Nitrogen/Creatinine Ratio As a Predictor of 1-Year Survival in Patients with Acute Heart Failure: An Insight from HF Registry in National Cardiovascular Center Harapan Kita(J.O. Santoso, A.R. Hidayat, H. Safitri, B. A. Marsudi, Danny, P. Almazini, B.B. Siswanto, R.P. Soera)

Clinical Outcomes of Heart Failure Patients with Optimal Dose of Angiotensin – Converting Enzyme (ACE) Inhibitor(Y.B. Utomo, M.S. Rohman, S.Widito, D. Sargowo)

Prognostic Value of Unstable Clinical Index as a Simple Tool in Short-term Mortality in Patients Admitted to Hospital with Acute Heart Failure Syndromes(N. N. Sitohang, Z. Syahputra, H. Hasan, A. N. Nasution)

Correlation of NT-ProBNP and sST2 level with the Severity of Mitral Stenosis (R. Rozqie, E. Maharani, H. Mumpuni.)

HF Reduced EF: Demographic and Clinical Profile in National Cardiovascular Center Harapan Kita(B. B. Siswanto, H. Safitri, Danny, A. R. Hidayat, B.A. Marsudi, J. O. Santoso, P. Almazini, R. P. So)

Clinical and Cost Effectiveness between Treatment Methods of Hyponatremia in Acute Decompensated Heart Failure(S. P. Sirait, N. Hersunarti, H. Andriantoro, R. Soerarso, B. B. Siswanto)

The Effect of Aerobic Exercise on N-terminal pro B-type Natriuretic Peptide Expression and Cardiopulmonary Function in Patients with Chronic Heart Failure(R. Maulana, A. Santoso, F. Alzahra’, M. F. Adda’i, V. B. Kusmanto )

Angiotension Receptor Neprylisin Inhibitor as New Paradigm in Managing Patients with Heart Failure with Reduced Ejection Fraction(S. R. Wibawa, I. Y. Puspowardojo)

The Impact of Pulmonary Hypertension in Pregnancy with Congenital Heart Disease from Fetomaternal Outcomes Perspective(M. R. Amalia, M. B. A. Pramono, S. B. Utami)

The Correlation of Polyunsaturated Fatty Acid-Monounsaturated Fatty Acid Plasma Ratio with Left Ventricular Ejection Fraction in Patients with Stabil Chronic Heart Failure (I. Puspita, M. R. Akbar, S. Hidayat)

Serum Neutrophil Gelatinase-Associated Lipocalin and Decreased Kidney Function as Predictor of Mortality and Major Adverse Cardiac Events during Acute Heart Failure Hospitalizations(R. Maliawan, B. Nadha, R. Widiana, P. Gunadhi, Ida S., W. Wita )

Association Between the Length of Congestive Heart Failure and WHO-5 Well-being Index (Z. P. Murti, S. I. Sugiarto, D. A. Paramita)

Peripartum Cardiomyopathy: Big Hearted Moms A Single Institution Case Series in Tangerang(A. Christopher, I. M. Pardede)

Prevalencec of Cardiovascular Disease in Women at Sampang General Hospital During The Year 2017(A.Pramudya)

Outcomes of Partial Closure with Fenestrated Device in Atrial Septal Defect Accompanied by Severe Pulmonary Hypertension : A Literature Review(P. Prasetyo, R. Prakoso )

Secundum Atrial Septal Defect with Significant Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension: Treat And Repair Strategy(N.G. Liman, R. Prakoso)

Triple Valve Replacement in Patient with Rheumatic Heart Disease: Case report(M.Limbong, A. Sariningrum A. Yudanto ,S. Fatah)

Copyrights 2018 ASMIHA | Managed by Indonesia Medical Event (IME)